MENU

  AHC
  Calendar
  Classifieds
  Club Magazine
  Club Regalia
  Committee
  Community Involvement
(All British Day)
  Competition Events:
(Non Hillclimb)
  Concours
  Entry Forms/Lists
  Hill Climb:
  Join the Club
  Links
  M.G. National Meeting
  News
  Nostalgia
  Regional Chapters:
  Social Meetings:
  Tech Talk
  Contact/Find Us
  Email Us
  Main Page
   

HILLCLIMB RESULTS

COMING EVENTS

EVENTS PROPOSED FOR 2016
(please check throughout the year in case some dates change)  
 
2016  
14 May Interclub  Hillclimb
4 & 5 June Queensland Hillclimb Championships Mt Cotton 
25 & 26 June Mt Cotton Hillclimb series Rd 3
27 August Come N Try Test N Tune Hillclimb at Mt Cotton 
10 & 11 September Mt Cotton Hillclimb series Rd 4 
1 & 2 October Mt Cotton Hillclimb series Rd 5
3 & 4 December Mt Cotton Hillclimb series Rd 6

For information about classes and eligibility for classes, contact Neil Lewis (3807 6273 H).

Click here for our Pit Bay Plan.

PREVIOUS MEETINGS

MT COTTON HILLCLIMB SERIES, ROUND 2, 9 - 10 APRIL, 2016
Click here for results and photos.

MT COTTON HILLCLIMB SERIES, ROUND 1, 27 - 28 FEBRUARY, 2016
Click here for results and photos.

COME & TRY, TEST & TUNE, 31 JAN., 2016
Click here for results and photos

TSA/SRA HILLCLIMB TROPHY PRESENTATION - 4 DECEMBER, 2015
Click here for results and photos

Carric Accounting & Business Services/Tighe Cams Hillclimb Series for 2016 :
Click here for Appleby Top Six Challenge.
Click here for A Series Outright Points.
Click here for Series Class Points

Click here for Closed (also known as Club) records.
Click here for Open records.

HILLCLIMB CONTACTS: For general information about the hillclimb, how to become a competitor etc,  contact David Robinson - (3255 9037 W)

2016 INTERCLUB CHALLENGE HILLCLIMB, 14 MAY, 2016

This event was the third in the series of Interclub challenge events and brought to the hillclimb some cars and entrants not normally seen there. The diversity proved interesting to the good number of spectators who came along.

Club points are not yet available, nor are full results but they will be posted here as soon as they are available, as will photos.

The entries ran in twelve classes - slightly different to the usual series classes - and our Club gave trophies to class winners and FTD.

Fastest time of day went to Jim Milliner who had posted three near under 40s with the best of them, a 40.15, giving him the trophy along with the class win and Interclub points for CCQ.

Provisional results for class winners are:
Road registered cars up to 2000cc - Don Milner of the AQ
Road registered cars 2001 and over - Noel Caplet (HSCCQ)
Imp Series production cars up to 2000cc - Scott Doyle (HSCCQ)
Sports sedans - Piers Harrex (SMWCC) Historic sports and racing cars - Don Webster (MGCCQ)
Imp and Series prod cars 2001 and over - Pauline Graham (MGCCQ)
Prod sports cars up to 2000cc - Zaid Latif (LCQ)
Prod sports cars 2001cc and over - Phil Hart (LCQ)
Clubman sports cars - Brian Pettit (MGCCQ) Sports cars -- Travis Johns (MGCCQ) Superkarts - Gary O'Mullane (MGCCQ)
Racing cars up to 1300cc - Jim Milliner (MGCCQ)
Click here for Official Provisional Results.

TROPHY WINNERS
Many thanks to Rhonda Milliner for the photographs 
PHOTOS  FROM STEVE JOHNS - mainly in the Pits with a couple of on track.
 


2014 Pit Plan. Click image for pdf to print out.

LATEST NEWSSS

Click here for the latest news.

SEARCH OUR SITE

Custom Search
 

 

CLASSIFIEDS

For Sale now in Classifieds:

 

 

 

Web Pages - GBK Graphics